Privacy Notice

Old St Mary’s FC takes your privacy very seriously.

This privacy notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants and other Club members.

You provide information about yourself when you register with the Club, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, your first aid and football related qualifications, your disciplinary record. You may want to tell team captains about any medical conditions you think they should know about.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

The purpose of processing – why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the football club and arrange matches; to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ Processing ActivityLawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
Processing players’ details, membership forms and payments/subs/debtsPerformance of a contract
Organising matchesPerformance of a contract
Sending out match or Club information and updatesPerformance of a contract
Sharing data with team captains, coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter eventsPerformance of a contract
Sharing data with leagues we are in membership of, county associations, FA and other competition providers for entry in events, affiliations, player records, qualifications and disciplinary mattersPerformance of a contract
Sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social eventsThe Club has a legitimate interest to maintain member and participant correspondence for club community purposes and to maintain club finances
Sharing data with third party service or facility providersThe Club has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third party services is for the benefit of the Club, participants and its members
Publishing appearance and goal recordsThe Club has a legitimate interest in keeping an historic record of the appearance and goal records of its players. Keeping accurate club records is for the benefit of the club, participants and members
Publishing personal data on club website or otherwise in public domainConsent. We will only publish your personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if you have given your consent for us to do so.

Note: Where we are required by contract to share personal data with the league or county association, match results and participants may be published by the league/County FA
To ensure we understand possible health risksConsent. We will only process details on your medical history with your consent

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a participant or member of the Club, your information will be entered onto the FA Full Time/Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA. We also pass your information to the County FA and to leagues to register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes. We may also share your information with the county FA for discipline matters.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as referees, coaches, match organisers, local authority facility providers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Club. We will delete this data when a participant or member’s association with club has ended or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so.

We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes or to maintain a record of club history and club formal meetings.

The personal data that is stored on Whole Game System is subject to their privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from Whole Game System then please contact them.

Your rights regarding your personal data

Data Protection laws give individuals rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you. These are:

  1. The right to be informed on why, where and how we use your information
  2. The right of ask for access to your information
  3. To ask to have personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  4. The right to erasure. To ask for your information to be deleted or removed where there is no need for us to continue processing it.
  5. The right to ask us to restrict the use of your information
  6. You have the right to ask for portability of your personal data
  7. You have the right to object to how your information is used
  8. You have the right to challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making)

If you would like further information on any of the above rights, please contact the Club Secretary.

Complaints

Should you wish to lodge a complaint about the use of your information, please contact the club secretary via email or via the post to Peter Smith, 1 Ross Road, Dartford, Kent DA1 3NH. After your complaint has been dealt with under club rules if you are still unhappy with the outcome of your enquiry you can write to: The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (Telephone: 01625 545700).

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

Updated: 19 May 2018